Lenco Lab

About Us|Services|Lenco News|

We have what you need: quality, reliability and passion.

Diagnostic testing at its best. With commitment.

Your needs. Our priority.

Tubes

Subscribe

Enter your e-mail to get our
latest news.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on Sites controlled by Lenco (including its subsidiaries and affiliates) which link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as "Lenco Site"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you offline, to Lenco Site that does not link to this Privacy Policy, to residents of countries other than the United States, or to third-party Web sites to which Lenco Site may link. Your use of Lenco Site, which links to this Privacy Policy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
 
Please read this Privacy Policy before using Lenco Site or submitting personal information to us.
 
How does this Privacy Policy define "personal information"?
 
"Personal information" means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you and which is submitted to and/or collected by Lenco Site and maintained by Lenco in an accessible form. Examples of personal information include your name, your postal address and your telephone number. Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Lenco is required by law to maintain the privacy of health information that identifies you, called protected health information (PHI), and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices regarding PHI.  Lenco is committed to the protection of your PHI and will make reasonable efforts to ensure the confidentiality of your PHI, as required by statute and regulation. We take this commitment seriously and will work with you to comply with your right to receive certain information under HIPAA.
 
As permitted under HIPAA, the following categories explain the types of uses and disclosures of PHI that Lenco may make. Some of the uses and disclosures described may be limited or restricted by state laws or other legal requirements. 
 
How does Lenco collect information online?
 
Lenco collects information in two ways:
  • Personal Information You, You're Doctor or Medical Office May Submit: Lenco collects personal information that you enter into data fields on Lenco Site. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, and/or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, register for Lenco programs, contact Lenco customer service, or respond to Lenco surveys. To protect your privacy, you should not provide Lenco with any information that is not specifically requested. Your information may also be provided by your doctor or medical office to assist in processing the requested information. That information is collected in order to assist in the job function as required and information may be stored and collected for use again in the future.
  • Passive Collection of Unidentifiable InformationLenco Site may collect information about your visits to Lenco Site without you actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to Lenco Site some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. Passive information collection technologies can make your use of Lenco Site easier by allowing Lenco to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyze trends, and otherwise administer and improve Lenco Site. Certain features of Lenco Site may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identity you without additional identifiable information.
 
In what circumstances might Lenco collect and use personal information?
 
Lenco will use the personal information you provide through Lenco Site to respond to your questions and to provide you with efficient customer service. After you have entered personal information into a form or data field on a Lenco Site, Lenco may use certain identifying technologies to allow that website to "remember" your personal preferences, such as sections of that website that you visit frequently and, if you choose, your user ID. We may also use this personal information for other business purposes, such as to offer you the opportunity to receive notices regarding Lenco's products or services, to invite you to participate in surveys about our products, or to notify you about special promotions. 
 
Does Lenco consolidate personal information?
 
Lenco may consolidate the personal information of customers who use Lenco Site. We use this information to help us better design Lenco Site and Lenco products, to communicate information to you, to enhance our marketing and research activities, and to facilitate other business functions. 
 
What choices do I have about how Lenco collects and uses personal information about me?
 
You may always limit the amount and type of personal information that Lenco receives about you by choosing not to enter any personal information into forms or data fields on Lenco Site. Some of our online services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate personal information. Other parts of Lenco Site may ask whether you wish to opt out or opt into our contact lists for offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you. You may also be provided with preference questions or preference boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want Lenco Site to use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to "remember" your personal information, such as user IDs or mailing addresses, on return visits. However, Lenco Site that uses tracking technologies to collect unidentifiable information does not generally provide you with the ability to opt out of the tracking technologies. Some Internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of tracking technologies that collect unidentifiable information.
 
Who will have access to personal information about me?
 
Personal information can be accessed by a restricted number of Lenco employees, by certain companies with which Lenco may conduct joint programs, and by individuals and entities with whom Lenco contracts to carry out business activities for Lenco.  We train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage customer data appropriately and securely. Also, it is Lenco's practice to notify you if you are registering for a program which is conducted in conjunction with another company that may require access to your personal information. In addition, Lenco's practice is to require its contractors to keep your personal information confidential and to use personal information only to perform functions for Lenco.
 
Does Lenco share personal information with third parties?
 
As a general rule, Lenco does not share your personal information with third parties, unless it is necessary by law, to conduct a joint program or to carry out a program or activity through a contractor. Where required by law, Lenco will not disclose your personal information to third parties for those third parties marketing purposes, unless you have been provided with an opportunity to opt into or opt out of this disclosure. However, if Lenco sells one of its product lines or divisions, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer so that the buyer can continue to provide you with information and services. If Lenco provides your personal information to individuals and entities which assist us with our business activities, it is Lenco's practice to require those individuals and entities to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform functions for Lenco.  Lenco reserves the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authorized information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law.
 
How does Lenco secure personal information?
 
It is Lenco's practice to secure each web page that collects personal information; however, the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet, especially personal information related to your health. Lenco cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your personal information; therefore, when submitting personal information to Lenco Site, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks. In addition, Lenco Site covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a website that is not controlled by Lenco or subject to a Lenco privacy policy; you should check the privacy policies of such third-party websites before submitting personal information. Lenco has policies, which provide for the proper use and protection of Social Security numbers obtained in the course of doing business with Lenco.  Lenco's policies require that Social Security numbers be appropriately secured to avoid loss, misuse or unauthorized access of Social Security numbers. Unlike this Privacy Policy, which applies only to on-line personal information, Lenco's policies governing Social Security numbers apply to both on-line and off-line collection and use of Social Security numbers.
 
How does Lenco protect the privacy of children?
 
Lenco does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (we define "children" as minors younger than 13) on Lenco Site. We do not knowingly allow children to order our products, communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.
 
How may I correct personal information or delete it from current customer records?
 
You may request to remove your personal information from our current customer records or to amend your personal information. Please notify us of your wishes by contacting us in one of the ways specified below. For our record keeping purposes, we will retain certain personal information you submit in conjunction with commercial transactions.
 
How can I contact Lenco?
 
If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of personal information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from an Lenco business or a particular Lenco program, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact Us" link on the Site you are visiting or by e-mailing us at info@lencolab.com. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:
 
Lenco Diagnostic Laboratory
Attention: Public Affairs
1857 86TH Street
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11214
 
In all communications to Lenco, please include the email address used for registration (if applicable) and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete or amend your personal information and are contacting us by telephone, we will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner. If your information is supplied to our Site by your doctor, you will also need to have your doctor's office send us a written letter requesting your information be removed from this Site.
 
How will I know whether Lenco has updated this policy?
 
Lenco reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. If Lenco changes its privacy practices, a new Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will be set forth in this paragraph. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 1, 2010 and is effective as of that date.
  1. Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Lenco and its suppliers and their respective affiliates, employees, officers, directors, agents, servants and representatives of each from any liability, loss, claim, suit, damage, and expense (including reasonable attorneys´ fees and expenses) related to (i) your violation of these terms and conditions and (ii) your posting of material to this Site.
  1. Applicable Law
These terms and conditions and the resolution of any dispute related to these terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York. Any dispute between Lenco and you related to these terms and conditions shall be resolved exclusively by the state and federal courts of the State of New York.
 
This Site can be accessed from the United Stated and other countries worldwide. Since the laws of each State or country may differ, you agree that the statutes and laws of the State of New York, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law, will apply to all matters relating to the use of this site.
 
Lenco makes no representation that material on this site is appropriate or available for use in other locations, and accessing them from territories where their content is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Site from other locations, will do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.
  1. Termination
These terms and conditions are effective unless and until modified as noted above, or terminated, at any time, by Lenco. If, in the sole discretion of Lenco, you fail to comply with these terms and conditions, Lenco may terminate these terms and conditions without notice and deny you access to the Site.
  1. Contact Information
Lenco Diagnostic Laboratory Incorporated is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York, in the United States of America. While other contact information may be provided on the Site, if you have questions, please contact.
 
Corporate Headquarters:

Lenco Diagnostic Laboratory Incorporated
1857 86TH Street
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11214
718-232-1515
 
Specific questions and comments should be directed to the appropriate department via our Contact Us page. While we make every effort to respond to all emails within one (1) business week, we cannot guarantee a response to every electronic communication.